pre-school program

Tuesday, Aug 2

9:30 Welcome

9:45 Programming / Math skills evaluation

10:00 Interactive Lecture (Christian Machens)

Introduction to Matlab: Data as Vectors, Indexing, Plotting, etc.

11:00 Coffee Break

11:30 Interactive Lecture (Christian Machens)

Introduction to Matlab: Data as Matrices, Indexing, Plotting, etc.

12:30 Practical Exercises

13:30 Lunch

15:00 Interactive Lecture (Christian Machens)

Matrices as Operators: Inner products, projections, Coordinate transforms, different types of matrices etc.

16:00 Practical Exercises

17:00 Interactive Lecture (Christian Machens)

Matrix Decompositions: SVD, Eigenvalues and Eigenvectors, Principal Component Analysis, etc.

18:00 Practical Exercises

19.30 Dinner

Wednesday, Aug 3

9:30 Interactive Lecture (Paulo Aguiar)

Matlab programming: Scripts and Functions, Flow Control (loops, conditions),

Handling of Variables etc., Getting Help, Advanced Concepts

10:30 Practical Exercises

11:00 Coffee Break

11:30 Interactive Lecture (Pedro Goncalves)

Introduction to Calculus: Derivatives, Integrals, Minima / Maxima of Functions,

Multivariate Calculus and Gradient Descent

12.30 Practical Exercises

13:30 Lunch

15:00 Interactive Lecture (Pedro Goncalves)

Differential Equations: Integrate-and-Fire neuron, Euler method

16:00 Practical Exercises

17:00 Interactive Lecture (Pedro Goncalves)

Differential Equations: Phase Space Plots, Fixed point attractors, Limit cycles

18:00 Practical Exercises

19:30 Dinner

Thursday, Aug 4

9:30 Interactive Lecture (Paulo Aguiar)

Convolutions, Fourier Analysis I

10:30 Practical Exercises

11:00 Coffee Break

11:30 Interactive Lecture (Paulo Aguiar)

Convolutions, Fourier Analysis II

12:30 Practical Exercises

13:30 Lunch

15:00 Interactive Lecture (Dmitry Kobak)

Statistics I: Probabilities and Bayes

16:00 Practical Exercises

17:00 Interactive Lecture (Dmitry Kobak)

Statistics II: Elementary Distributions

18:00 Practical Exercises

19:30 Dinner

Friday, Aug 5

9:30 Interactive Lecture (Christian Machens)

Introduction to Supervised Learning: Regression etc.

10:30 Practical Exercises

11:00 Coffee Break

11:30 Interactive Lecture (Dmitry Kobak)

Introduction to Unsupervised Learning: Clustering etc.

12:30 Practical Exercises

13:30 Lunch

15:00 Interactive Lecture (Dmitry Kobak / Christian Machens)

Introduction to Unsupervised Learning: PCA / SVD revisited

16:00 Practical Exercises

17:00 Wrap-up

20:00 Dinner Out in Lisbon